KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

servicio judicial

English translation: judicial service / judicial assistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:servicio judicial
English translation:judicial service / judicial assistance
Entered by: Katherine Matles

18:21 Nov 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: servicio judicial
Title of a legal document
Gail
United States
judicial service / judicial assistance
Explanation:

I found the following references.

[ Más resultados de www.fjc.gov ]Québec courthouses
and judicial service centres. Alma ...
www.justice.gouv.qc.ca/anglais/palais-a/palais-a.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

US State Department - Judicial Assistance - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Treaties on Service of Documents. Hague Convention of the Service Abroad of
Judicial and Extra-Judicial Documents in Civil and Commercial Matters. ...
travel.state.gov/judicial_assistance.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hague Convention on Service Abroad - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... PORTUGAL: Director General of the Judicial Service of the Ministry of the Ministry
of Justice (Direccao-Geral dos Servicas Judiciarios, Ministerio de Justica ...
travel.state.gov/hague_service.html - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de travel.state.gov ]

Notable Records of Judicial Service - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Legislation | Topics | Courthouses | Publications | Links | Contact ] Notable Records
of Judicial Service Oldest Judges Youngest Judges Longest Serving Judges ...
air.fjc.gov/history/topics/topics_notable_bdy.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

California Courts: Court Admin: Judicial Council - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... April 29, 1999: See News Release No. 26 [Statewide Task Force Issues
Report on Improving Quality of Judicial Service] (posted 5/3). ...
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/courtadmin/jc/ - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2judicial service / judicial assistance
Katherine Matles
4 +1legal assistanceTelesforo Fernandez
4Law enforcement or ....Judiciary Service
Dr. Aros
3Judicial or Juridical Service
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
judicial service / judicial assistance


Explanation:

I found the following references.

[ Más resultados de www.fjc.gov ]Québec courthouses
and judicial service centres. Alma ...
www.justice.gouv.qc.ca/anglais/palais-a/palais-a.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

US State Department - Judicial Assistance - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Treaties on Service of Documents. Hague Convention of the Service Abroad of
Judicial and Extra-Judicial Documents in Civil and Commercial Matters. ...
travel.state.gov/judicial_assistance.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hague Convention on Service Abroad - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... PORTUGAL: Director General of the Judicial Service of the Ministry of the Ministry
of Justice (Direccao-Geral dos Servicas Judiciarios, Ministerio de Justica ...
travel.state.gov/hague_service.html - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de travel.state.gov ]

Notable Records of Judicial Service - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Legislation | Topics | Courthouses | Publications | Links | Contact ] Notable Records
of Judicial Service Oldest Judges Youngest Judges Longest Serving Judges ...
air.fjc.gov/history/topics/topics_notable_bdy.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

California Courts: Court Admin: Judicial Council - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... April 29, 1999: See News Release No. 26 [Statewide Task Force Issues
Report on Improving Quality of Judicial Service] (posted 5/3). ...
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/courtadmin/jc/ - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Excellent. No doubt!
18 mins

agree  Myrtha
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Judicial or Juridical Service


Explanation:
I am just putting the translation of two separate words together. Hope it is useful.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal assistance


Explanation:
I think it refers to a legal assistance.
It apparently looks correct since it is title of a docuemnt.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Miño: Since it's the title of a document and not of an office
10 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Law enforcement or ....Judiciary Service


Explanation:
I know you already selected an answer, but for the purpose of knowledge, I am going to tell you what does this mean in Mexico (if you are translating a document from another country then it could be something different).
Servicio Judicial is part of the Department of Justice, they handle all types of criminal matters, either murders, fraud, homocides,car accidents, etc. The title of the document could be referring to this department, it could also referrs to the Law enforcement, so if you could give more about the context it would help more.


    experience
Dr. Aros
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4