KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

icoada

English translation: instituted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incoada
English translation:instituted
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

18:57 Nov 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: icoada
legal document of dicorce
Gail
United States
instituted
Explanation:
Hello, Gail

It is probably "incoada", a term sometimes used in legal documents.

Marina Orellana's International Glossary:

incoar una causa: to institute proceedings

Good luck!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Eventually I came up with the word "brought against" but "instituted" is very much more formal sounding. Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1inchoate
Monica Colangelo
4 +2instituted
David Meléndez Tormen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instituted


Explanation:
Hello, Gail

It is probably "incoada", a term sometimes used in legal documents.

Marina Orellana's International Glossary:

incoar una causa: to institute proceedings

Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Eventually I came up with the word "brought against" but "instituted" is very much more formal sounding. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
18 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inchoate


Explanation:
inchoate is an adjective and it means filed. A suit that's been filed and is
waiting for a verdict.
HTH


    Legal translator
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Miño
12 hrs