KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

OIDO

English translation: having heard and seen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:OIDO
English translation:having heard and seen
Entered by: Gail

19:04 Nov 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: OIDO
OIDO AND VISTO are terms in a legal document.
Gail
United States
having heard and seen
Explanation:
I believe this is OK.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6having heard and seen
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +2Seen and heardTelesforo Fernandez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
having heard and seen


Explanation:
I believe this is OK.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Sery
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Michel34
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  mónica alfonso
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Seen and heard


Explanation:
SEE THIS :
The Seen and Heard report recommended that there should be national consistency of the age of majority and that it should be 18 years, as this is the age at which a child becomes an adult under general law and under the Convention on the Rights of the Child.



    Reference: http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/other/liac/hot_topic/23/ch7.htm
Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
6 hrs

agree  Magda Miño
9 hrs