KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

magistral procurador fiscal

English translation: public prosecutor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:procurador fiscal
English translation:public prosecutor
Entered by: P Forgas

14:47 Nov 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: magistral procurador fiscal
Legal title
Gail
United States
public prosecutor
Explanation:
= procurador fiscal
de qué país es? a ver si te consigo el magistral
P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
I think you are right. It is for a divorce in Dominican Republic.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1public prosecutor
P Forgas
3 -1tax magistratetrena


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tax magistrate


Explanation:
A guess made without my dictionaries at hand... "procurador" is usually a prosecutor/investigator and "fiscal" refers to tax matters.

trena
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wilsonn Perez Reyes: Fiscal se refiere a la fiscalía, no a cuestiones impositivas.
5235 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public prosecutor


Explanation:
= procurador fiscal
de qué país es? a ver si te consigo el magistral
P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
I think you are right. It is for a divorce in Dominican Republic.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfeinstein
15 hrs