KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Secretaría de Gobernación

English translation: Ministry of the Interior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Secretaría de Gobernación
English translation:Ministry of the Interior
Entered by: Cecilia Castro de Anderson

12:15 Nov 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Secretaría de Gobernación
El nombre de la entidad en México.
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Secretary or Ministry of the Interior
Explanation:
Gobernación = Interior

Espero te ayude.
Selected response from:

Lafuente
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Secretary or Ministry of the InteriorLafuente
4 +1Secretariat of the Interior
Sidnei Arruda
4Office of the Ministry of the Interior
blancav
4Office of the Interior
blancav
4Secretary of State
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4Home Officexxxmgonzalez
4 -1Secretaria de Gobernacion= Immigration
Dr. Aros


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secretary of State


Explanation:
Good luck!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Secretary or Ministry of the Interior


Explanation:
Gobernación = Interior

Espero te ayude.

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!!!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Secretariat of the Interior


Explanation:
There are many sites defining SECRETARÍA DE GOBERNACIÓN as SECRETARIAT OF THE INTERIOR or MINISTRY OF INTERIOR.

Ref. 1:
"...the Office of Migratory Services (Servicios Migratorios) as part of the Secretariat of the Interior (Secretaría de Gobernación); ..."

Ref. 2:
"Ministry of the Interior / Secretaría de Gobernación"


    Reference: http://www.mexlaw.com/synopsis20_40.html
    Reference: http://www.mexico-trade.com/govt.html
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Carter: Correct. It would definitely be "Secretariat" vs. "Secretary".
2 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Secretaria de Gobernacion= Immigration


Explanation:
The Secretaria de Gobernacion is the Secretary of State that deals with innmigration and anything related to foreigners,like getting a working permit,to change nationality,getting a visa, etc. if you are trying to find an exact term I don't think there is any, but you could talk about Secretary of Immigration. I will try to give you a better one later...


    native from Mexico
Dr. Aros
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Myrtha: Donde consigues visas en la Secretaría de Relaciones Exteriores
2 hrs
  -> Hy Myrtha: Si eres Mexicana tu consigues tu pasaporte en la Secretaria de Relaciones Exteriores, pero el extranjero que necesita una visa de trabajo tiene que dirigirse a la Secretaria de Gobernacion, yo tuve que llenar papeles para mi ex jefe

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office of the Interior


Explanation:
none


    own
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office of the Ministry of the Interior


Explanation:
maybe this is better than my earlier proposal, sorry
Hope it helps

blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Home Office


Explanation:
(like in the UK)

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44