KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

documento de racicación de impuestos/ alta en secretarías de estado

English translation: tax form / registration with Secretariat of the Interior


14:46 Nov 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: documento de racicación de impuestos/ alta en secretarías de estado
"Presente copia fotostática simple del documento probatorio, por ejemplo, licencia estatal o municipal, DOCUMENTO DE RADIDACIÓN DE IMPUESTOS, ALTA EN SECRETRÍAS DE ESTADO, etc"
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
English translation:tax form / registration with Secretariat of the Interior
Explanation:
I agree with Katherine above that documento de radicacion de impuestos is tax form. Further, alta en Secretarias de Estado is proof of registration with Secretariat of the Interior, or however you chose to translate that department earlier. In Mexico, at least, they use alta or dar de alta to mean registration or enrolment.

Reference: Ariel Referencia and personal knowledge
Selected response from:

Lisa Carter
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tax form / registration with Secretariat of the InteriorLisa Carter
4tax form / tax return
Katherine Matles
4file taxes / register at the Secretary of State
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
file taxes / register at the Secretary of State


Explanation:
radicar - file / lodge with the court / present (Diccionario de Téminos Jurídicos)

Secretaria de Estado - Secretary of Staet - in the U.S. it is the place where you register the purchase of vehicles, apply for a driver's license, register to vote, etc...(Personal experience)

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax form / tax return


Explanation:
Oops...here is the currect version of the first group of words...

documento de racicación de impuestos - tax form or tax returnPDF] 2000 Form 1040
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Medicare tax on tip income not reported to employer. Attach Form 4137 55 Tax on IRAs,
other retirement plans, and MSAs. Attach Form 5329 if required 54 56 Add ...
Descripción: US Individual Income Tax Return
Categoría: Home > Personal Finance > ... > IRS Publications (PDF format) > 2000 Forms
www.suntimes.com/taxguide/forms/1040.pdf - Páginas similares

Tax Form's Home Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Non-frames support not currently implemented




Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax form / registration with Secretariat of the Interior


Explanation:
I agree with Katherine above that documento de radicacion de impuestos is tax form. Further, alta en Secretarias de Estado is proof of registration with Secretariat of the Interior, or however you chose to translate that department earlier. In Mexico, at least, they use alta or dar de alta to mean registration or enrolment.

Reference: Ariel Referencia and personal knowledge

Lisa Carter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!!!