KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

intereses punitorios

English translation: interest paid as penalty.....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intereses punitorios
English translation:interest paid as penalty.....
Entered by: Terry Burgess

07:57 Nov 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: intereses punitorios
suma en la que se incurre luego de un juicio
gluck
interest paid as penalty.....
Explanation:
...for any breach of contract. Also known as "Interés Moratorio" = late payment charge, or, interest payable on late payment--as penalty.

Hope this helps Gluck:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interest paid as penalty.....
Terry Burgess
4punitory interests
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punitory interests


Explanation:
No sólo después de un juicio. Cuando uno cae en mora, le aplican intereses punitorios.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interest paid as penalty.....


Explanation:
...for any breach of contract. Also known as "Interés Moratorio" = late payment charge, or, interest payable on late payment--as penalty.

Hope this helps Gluck:-)
terry


    Cabanellas-Hoague Law Dictionary.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372