KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

acta

English translation: these minutes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la presente acta
English translation:these minutes
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

13:20 Nov 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: acta
La misma se transcribe a continuación de la presente acta.

... afther THIS MINUTES (pronombre singular y sustantivo plural???)
aurora
these minutes
Explanation:
Hola, Aurora!
Te copio una referencia, y abajo el sitio.
HTH
Andrea

These minutes are unofficial and may be amended at the next regular board meeting. These minutes are provided for information only pending acceptance by the Bauxite Board of Education


Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2record
Patricia Myers
5 +1these minutes
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1minutes (of a meeting), proceedings or record (more legal)
Robert INGLEDEW
4Entry
Andrea Wells


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
record


Explanation:
own experience

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
these minutes


Explanation:
Hola, Aurora!
Te copio una referencia, y abajo el sitio.
HTH
Andrea

These minutes are unofficial and may be amended at the next regular board meeting. These minutes are provided for information only pending acceptance by the Bauxite Board of Education





    Reference: http://miners.k12.ar.us/Legal%20information/School%20Board%2...
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: Minutes, yes ...
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Laf! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entry


Explanation:
Hi aurora:

My option will be entry.
Saludos,
Andrea


    Experience
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minutes (of a meeting), proceedings or record (more legal)


Explanation:
As you see, all of us seem to have the same options.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: Right!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Esther.