KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

seguir una cuenta corriente

English translation: operate an account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seguir una cuenta corriente
English translation:operate an account
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

02:39 Nov 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: seguir una cuenta corriente
Abrir, seguir y cancelar cuentas corrientes de ahorro o de crédito y cajas de seguridad
César Cornejo Fuster
open, operate and close current acunts
Explanation:
I think it refers to normal banking operations.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1open, operate and close current acuntsSheilann
4operate / follow-up a checking account
Robert INGLEDEW
4monitor/follow/follow up on/continue with...a current account.
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monitor/follow/follow up on/continue with...a current account.


Explanation:
Hi again César:-)
This is what I'd suggest.

Hope it helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + some experience.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open, operate and close current acunts


Explanation:
I think it refers to normal banking operations.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Makes a great deal more sense than my answer:-))
3 mins
  -> corproate bylaws deaden my senses at the best of times!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operate / follow-up a checking account


Explanation:
(sign checks (cheques in the UK), make deposits, follow-up the balance, request overdraft / over the limit authorization (authorisation in the UK), etc.
Although seguir means follow-up or investigate, I believe that in this context it means operate.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940