KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Comisión Rogatoria

English translation: letters rogatory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Comisión Rogatoria
English translation:letters rogatory
Entered by: Nikki Graham

23:45 Nov 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Comisión Rogatoria
Legal docs. regarding request from one jurisdiction to another for information on British person living in Spain - needed for extradition purposes - is "Comision Rogatoria" same as "exhorto"
Maddtrans
letters rogatory
Explanation:
Please check this reference from the Organization of American States' site:


"For the purposes of this Convention the terms "exhortos" and "cartas rogatorias" are synonymous in the Spanish text. The terms "letters rogatory", '"commissions rogatoires", and "cartas rogatórias" used in the English, French and Portuguese texts, respectively, cover both "exhortos" and "cartas rogatorias""

(http://www.oas.org/juridico/english/Treaties/b-36.html)



and EuroDicAutom:

Spanish Term comisión rogatoria
Reference Base de Terminología Judit,Tribunal de Justicia de las CE;
Reglamento de Procedimiento del Tribunal de Justicia de las Comunidades Europeas de 19 de junio de 1991(DOCE L 176,1991,32/1)
English Term letters rogatory
Reference Judit Terminology Data Base,Court of Justice of the EC;
Rules of Procedure of the Court of Justice of the European Communities of 19 June 1991(OJEC L 176,1991,32/1)



Good luck!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks for clarifying this for me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1letters rogatory
David Meléndez Tormen
5Commission rogatoire
Raphael Daniaud
4Rogatory Commission
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
letters rogatory


Explanation:
Please check this reference from the Organization of American States' site:


"For the purposes of this Convention the terms "exhortos" and "cartas rogatorias" are synonymous in the Spanish text. The terms "letters rogatory", '"commissions rogatoires", and "cartas rogatórias" used in the English, French and Portuguese texts, respectively, cover both "exhortos" and "cartas rogatorias""

(http://www.oas.org/juridico/english/Treaties/b-36.html)



and EuroDicAutom:

Spanish Term comisión rogatoria
Reference Base de Terminología Judit,Tribunal de Justicia de las CE;
Reglamento de Procedimiento del Tribunal de Justicia de las Comunidades Europeas de 19 de junio de 1991(DOCE L 176,1991,32/1)
English Term letters rogatory
Reference Judit Terminology Data Base,Court of Justice of the EC;
Rules of Procedure of the Court of Justice of the European Communities of 19 June 1991(OJEC L 176,1991,32/1)



Good luck!


David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Many thanks for clarifying this for me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rogatory Commission


Explanation:
I believe that the expression Rogatory Commission is widely used and needs not be substituted for Letters except for specific cases. Three examples:

"Se iniciaron en el año 1996 con las solicitudes que realizábamos a otros países a través de la Comisión Rogatoria Internacional, a través de Interpol. En el año 1997 teníamos solamente solicitudes a 4 países
http://www.senado.es/boletines/CS0488.html

CANBERRA
International Convention for the Suppression of the Circulation of and Traffic in Obscene Publications
Article 3

"The transmission of rogatory commissions relating to offences falling under the present Convention shall be effected either:"
http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/other/dfat/treaties/1935/19.htm...

It is not requisite to the issuance of a commission or a letter rogatory that the taking of the deposition in any other manner is impracticable or inconvenient and both a commission and a letter rogatory may be issued in proper cases.
http://www.phonl.com/fl_law/rules/frcp/frcp1300.htm

BoBL

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Commission rogatoire


Explanation:
The term in English is the same as the French one. This is also the case for example when talking of the "acquis communautaire" for countries joining the EU.

Raphael Daniaud
United States
Native speaker of: French