KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

profesor mercantil

English translation: chartered accountant


09:27 Nov 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / power of attorney
Spanish term or phrase: profesor mercantil
It is an official title. Maybe a "qualified or chartered accountant"?
César Cornejo Fuster
English translation:chartered accountant
Explanation:
Just to refer you to this website, which, I think, makes things perfectly clear.
Selected response from:

Luisa Pastore Alinante
Peru
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chartered accountantLuisa Pastore Alinante
4 +1Certified public accountant - chartered accountant
Egmont
4Commerce Professor
Terry Burgess
4Mercantile teacher
Egmont
4commerce or business teacher?
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commerce or business teacher?


Explanation:
mercantil has to do with commerce, Perito Mercantil in Argentina is the title given by the Escuela de Comercio (Commerce secondary School), although Accounting plays an important part in the curriculum.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certified public accountant - chartered accountant


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://wwww.oxford.edu
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: That would be Contador Público in Spanish.
16 mins
  -> ¡Gracias por la corrección aportada!

agree  Sonia Almeida
31 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mercantile teacher


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.


    Reference: http://www.oup.co.uk
    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commerce Professor


Explanation:
This is another option César.

See:
http://www.adelaide.edu.au/pr/vi/images/msoffice/business_ca...

"ARTS, LAW, ARCHITECTURE, LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN DESIGN, ECONOMICS AND *COMMERCE
*PROFESSOR JOHN CITIZEN, AM EXECUTIVE DEAN, FACULTY OF PALACE ADELAIDE"

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chartered accountant


Explanation:
Just to refer you to this website, which, I think, makes things perfectly clear.


    Reference: http://www.tituladosmercantiles.org/CONcon.html
Luisa Pastore Alinante
Peru
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
thanks!