KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

renunciar

English translation: waive


12:14 Nov 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: renunciar
contract, legal
rosa bogren
English translation:waive
Explanation:
Más contexto vendría mejor. Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3waiveSery
4 +3to renounce, give up, waive (right), withdraw (claim), resign from office
David Meléndez Tormen
4waive (a right), renounce (to something), resign (to a job)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
waive


Explanation:
Más contexto vendría mejor. Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: In a legal context, your answer seems perfect to me.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, María

agree  César Cornejo Fuster
3 mins
  -> Gracias, César

agree  Hazel Whiteley
31 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to renounce, give up, waive (right), withdraw (claim), resign from office


Explanation:

Te copio lo que hay en el Glosario Intrenacional poara el Traductor, de Marina Orellana. More context would be nice...

to renounce, give up, waive (right), withdraw (claim), resign from office

Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
1 hr
  -> Gracias, MJ :-)

agree  maria_g: no será por falta de opciones...
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, María :-)

agree  trena
1 day 3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waive (a right), renounce (to something), resign (to a job)


Explanation:
no need.
As you see, I agree completely with David Melendez Tormen, I have only tried to be more concise.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940