KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Jurisdicción Contencioso Administrativa

English translation: contentious-administrative jurisdiction law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Jurisdicción Contencioso Administrativa
English translation:contentious-administrative jurisdiction law
Entered by: cebice

09:36 Nov 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Regulatory
Spanish term or phrase: Jurisdicción Contencioso Administrativa
..conforme lo estipula la Ley de la Jurisdicción Contencioso Administrativa.
What would be a good translation?
cebice
United States
CONTENTIOUS- ADMINISTRATIVE JURISDICTION LAW
Explanation:
suerte, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pursuant to the provisions of the Law on Contencious-Administrative MattersManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5As set forth in the Administrative Act regulating legal actions
Monica Colangelo
4jurisdiction to review the final decisions of ...
Gillian Hargreaves
4Jurisdiction for suits under administrative lawSery
4Please ignore...trena
4Administrative Adjudicationtrena
4CONTENTIOUS- ADMINISTRATIVE JURISDICTION LAW
P Forgas
4 -1Administrative Appeal Courts
Egmont


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CONTENTIOUS- ADMINISTRATIVE JURISDICTION LAW


Explanation:
suerte, P.


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Gracias

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Administrative Appeal Courts


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: Estos son Tribunales de Apelación, no leyes
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias por la corrección aportada! Conozco la diferencia entre Tribunal y Ley

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administrative Adjudication


Explanation:
I believe that this law refers to the extent of administrative agencies' authority to conduct quasi-judicial, adversarial hearings. The proposed translation is intended to convey this idea concisely.

If you would prefer to be slightly more literal, I would suggest something along the lines of "Administrative Adjudication Authority" or "Administrative Adjudicatory Jurisdiction." In my personal opinion, a strictly literal translation would be cumbersome but not necessarily clear.

trena
PRO pts in pair: 26

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As set forth in the Administrative Act regulating legal actions


Explanation:
none


    Legal Translator
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please ignore...


Explanation:
...my earlier (erroneous) explanation. As noted elsewhere, the term does refer to courts' authority to hear administrative disputes.

trena
PRO pts in pair: 26

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jurisdiction for suits under administrative law


Explanation:
Dic. de Términos Legales, L.A.Robb

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jurisdiction to review the final decisions of ...


Explanation:
... administrative bodies and courts

(not at translation, admittedly, more of a gloss, but it may be appropriate in the circumstances).

From Cabanellas & Hoague: Diccionario Jurídico Español Inglés; pub. Butterworths.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pursuant to the provisions of the Law on Contencious-Administrative Matters


Explanation:
Explanation: We are talking about a law governing a certain type of jurisdiction called “contencioso-administrativa” in the Spanish-speaking countries. This contentious-administrative jurisdiction is the authority that certain Courts have to settle disputes between private parties and/or public servants and the regional and/or central administration; that is to say, the “contentious-administrative jurisdiction” is the power that those Courts have to review administrative decisions. The “Ley de la Jurisdicción Contencioso Administrativa” regulates this jurisdiction.
So, I think trena’s answer (“Adjudication”) is not exact because the jurisdiction of Contencious-Administrative Courts is not “quasi-judicial”, but rather completely judicial. And trixiemck is not right either because it is not an “Administrative Act” regulating “legal actions”, but rather a law passed by the Congress to regulate administrative actions.
I hope this help.
Manuel
Ref: licensed legal translator


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josefina Paganini
2756 days