KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

ceder remates

English translation: to cede awards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ceder remates
English translation:to cede awards
Entered by: Parrot

01:15 Nov 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / tenders, auctions
Spanish term or phrase: ceder remates
Now they are talking about tenders:

formular y mejorar posturas, *ceder remates*, solicitar adjudicaciones de bienes en pago bla bla bla

Lozano gives for remates: auction, public sale, last or highest bid, distress selling. WHich, if any, suits this context, and how to use it.

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
to cede awards
Explanation:
as in awarded bids.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
tx. I sent this in a few hours ago, and this is what I said. I'm still not sure, but I mentioned it to the client and they haven't got back to me, so it must be ok!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4assign bids
Yolanda Broad
4I think you'd better double check...
Yolanda Broad
4some help - but not much
Nikki Graham
4to cede awards
Parrot
4bid transfer or auctino assignmentSery
4highest bid
Rubén de la Fuente


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highest bid


Explanation:
remate es la celebración de una subasta.auction y auction sale aparecen como soluciones en el diccionario alcaraz de términos comerciales y el de banca de gil esteban. el verbo ceder, sin embargo, podría significar ceder a alguien un artículo que se ha obtenido en la subasta habiendo dado la puja más alta, por lo que highest o last bid parecen ser las opciones más válidas. de hecho, rematante es el licitador que se adjudica el bien subastado

Rubén de la Fuente
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bid transfer or auctino assignment


Explanation:
www.cite.org.uk/docs/WG-Tendering.pdf

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to cede awards


Explanation:
as in awarded bids.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
tx. I sent this in a few hours ago, and this is what I said. I'm still not sure, but I mentioned it to the client and they haven't got back to me, so it must be ok!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some help - but not much


Explanation:
I must admit this is very confusing, but here are some definitions to help (hopefully)

distress selling = selling which is forced and often therefore at a low price, such as a stock of a bankrupt business in liquidation, or on the death of the owner of property or by court order to pay debts.

auction = a method of selling in public by letting intending buyers gather and compete with each other by making bids (offers of money); the sale is made to the person who makes the highest bid. synonym = public sale

Longman dic. of Business

competitive bidding is another option given by Alcaraz

In Vox, it says that one of the meanings of remate = postura que logra la adjudicación en subasta para compraventas, arriendos, obras o servicios, so this to me sounds like the successful bid
another (in Vox) is adjudicación de los bienes vendidos en subasta al comprador de mejor puja y condición

In some pages I've looked at, the remate seems to be the difference between the deposit you've left at the auction and the total price.

La manifestación de cualquier licitador de que hace el remate en calidad de ceder a un tercero no se admitirá si no se hace en el momento mismo de la adjudicación, aunque el nombre del tercero pueda reservarse hasta el momento del pago del precio del remate, considerándose inoperante la reserva efectuada en caso contrario. La cesión deberá formalizarse o iniciarse la formalización de la misma, como máximo, dentro de los cinco días hábiles posteriores al del pago del precio de la adjudicación de la subasta.
http://www.seg-social.es/contenidos/asuntostecnicos/normativ...

Comprando en Cesión de Remate

El interés de la cesión del remate, se centra en evitar una transmisión patrimonial con los gastos que ello lleva aparejados. Al adquirir un bien en subasta, se debe pagar impuestos y otros gastos. Después, al vender el inmueble, el comprador tendrá también que pagar impuestos y gastos. Si conseguimos que el inmueble pase directamente al comprador interesado, ahorraremos los gastos aparejados a una transmisión patrimonial y el precio final puede ser más ventajoso.

Es una forma de entrar en el mundo de las subastas si no se atreve a participar en ellas y lo puede hacer poniéndose en contacto con el ejecutante, (en muchos casos una entidad financiera) o con el posible adjudicatario y acordando los términos de la cesión.

En muchos casos los bancos acaban adjudicandose el bien por falta de postores. En tal caso Vd. podrá entrar en contacto con el banco y pactar la cesión del remate. Si se trata del ejecutante, este puede solicitar que se apruebe a su favor el remate en «calidad de ceder». Durante 20 días el ejecutante-adjudicatario podrá presentarse con usted en el Juzgado, donde ingresará la diferencia para que el Juez dicte auto de adjudicación a su nombre.
(2nd ref)

To sum up, all I can think of is transfer the successful/final bid

Final Bid Price See hammer price.

Gavel The small mallet or hammer used by the auctioneer to signal the end of bidding on each lot.

Hammer Price The final bid price, whether property is sold or unsold, announced by the auctioneer when the gavel falls. This price does not include the buyer's premium.
(1st ref)

HTH and sorry it's so long, but I was getting lost and had to put it all down.




    Reference: http://www.christies.com/departments/glossary.asp?did=83&vie...
    Reference: http://www.publicasubasta.com/informacion/guia.cfm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assign bids


Explanation:
Some examples - the last one has an explanation, too:

2nd Berlin Internet Economics Workshop
... of complexity theory. We present in this paper an analysis of the complexity of the problem to assign bids to bidders in combinational auctions. We show that ...
www.berlecon.de/services/en/iew2/papers/rmueller.html



FishTrade - Assign bids
FishTrade - Assign bids. Dark blue bids are accepted, pale blue are rejected, purple are negotiated. ... www.medressa.com/Medressa/Products/INFOMAR/tsld008.htm

... f. Within four days after the First Round At-Large bids are announced
the bid allocation committee will assign bids among the districts. ...
www.wfu.edu/organizations/NDT/ndtrules.html

... of bid and ask prices to several ways that a person at a terminal could assign bids (offers to buy) to asking prices (offers to sell) and keep the market ...
www.prenhall.com/divisions/bp/app/alter/student/useful/ch1t...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22assign+bids%22
    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think you'd better double check...


Explanation:
I just tried "cede awards" in a google search, and can't come up with any hits at all. See: http://www.google.com/search?q="cede awards"

It says: "Your search - "cede awards" - did not match any documents"

"awarded bids," OTOH, is perfectly good business English, but I'm not sure that it means the same thing as "ceder," which means "assign" or "transfer"

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668