KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

stock de consignacion

English translation: consignment stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:stock de consignacion
English translation:consignment stock
Entered by: Rick Henry

09:39 Nov 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: stock de consignacion
la gestion del stock de consignacion, asi como las piezas de repuesto seran tratadas en el documento de compra.
contract clause for equipment

-electrical equipment contract clauses
keith
consignment stock
Explanation:
I'm guessing this refers to company stock, as the context also refers to "reserve".

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1consignment stock
Nikki Graham
4 +2consignment stock
Rick Henry
5 +1Management of the stock in consignment as well as other spare parts will be entered...
Supermom
4consigned stock
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4the stock shippedPaul Stevens
4shipped goods or goods to be shippedChris Williams


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consignment stock


Explanation:
I'm guessing this refers to company stock, as the context also refers to "reserve".

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: see refs below
3 hrs

agree  Lafuente: Absolutely...
3 days 9 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the stock shipped


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Management of the stock in consignment as well as other spare parts will be entered...


Explanation:
will be entered in the purchase
agreement/contract.
"Gestion" means what they are going to do with the stuff/stock, how they are going to manage it.
"Stock de consignacion" means that the equipment/stock is going to be given to a person that then is responsible for selling the stuff, and when he/she sells it, the seller gives back some money off the purchase price to the guy that provided the equipment, or "stock". Here stock has nothing to do with shares of a company!!!! it is talking about bulk equipment and spare parts.

Supermom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: "stock in consignment" refers to unpaid-up stock left at an outlet for sale.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shipped goods or goods to be shipped


Explanation:
we say goods rather than stock for the items in which a company trades.

Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consignment stock


Explanation:
refs to support Rick's answer (over 1,000 hits in Google)

Consignment Stock

Consignment stock is merchandise which is stored at the customer location but which is owned by your company. The customer is not obliged to pay for the merchandise until they remove it from consignment stock. The customer can usually return consignment stock which is unused.

Since consignment stock still forms part of your valuated stock, you must manage this stock in your system. However, consignment stock must be:

Managed separately from the rest of your stock so that you are aware of the stock which is stored at the customer location
Managed separately for each customer
From SAP Retail’s point of view, the issuing of consignment stock is treated as a special kind of sales order, using special sales order types.




    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_46c/helpdata/en/4c/420a03470a11d...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22consignment+stock%22&hl=es...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: This is definitely it - (worked in export many years ago and we sold a lot of goods this way)
11 hrs
  -> woops - hadn't realised that Rick had said company stock, I just agreed with the term

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consigned stock


Explanation:
I searched Google for several options. This one returns thousands of results.

Good luck!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44