KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

y en virtud de lo anterior el titular acuerda dar por terminada la presente etc.

English translation: SEE EXPLANATION


18:08 Nov 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Mexican legalese
Spanish term or phrase: y en virtud de lo anterior el titular acuerda dar por terminada la presente etc.
y en virtud de lo anterior el titular acuerda dar por terminada la presente diligencia la cual previa lectura que se le da y estando de acuerdo con el contenido de la misma es firmada por el declarante para constancia y personal actuante de esta oficina que en ella intervino
Francesca Samuel
United States
English translation:SEE EXPLANATION
Explanation:
Hi Francesca:-)
A little more context might help to determine exactly what or who the "titular" is because there are many possibilities -- one of which (and equally ambigious) would be "incumbent", but it could also be "office holder/position holder/office head", etc.

Anyway, this my 2 cent's worth:

"by virtue of the foregoing [or, above], the incumbent agrees to consider [or, declare] these proceedings terminated".

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...accordingly, the executioner hereof declares these proceedings terminated...
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4Ver trad. de párrafo abajoSery
4By virtue of the foregoing....
Parrot
4In testimony of which (has been stated) the meeting is brought to a close.
franliaci
4By virtue of the above, the holder (of the presents?) agrees
Parrot
3SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi Francesca:-)
A little more context might help to determine exactly what or who the "titular" is because there are many possibilities -- one of which (and equally ambigious) would be "incumbent", but it could also be "office holder/position holder/office head", etc.

Anyway, this my 2 cent's worth:

"by virtue of the foregoing [or, above], the incumbent agrees to consider [or, declare] these proceedings terminated".

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex/Cabanellas-Hoague + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...accordingly, the executioner hereof declares these proceedings terminated...


Explanation:
This is my suggestion, considering that "titular" here in Mexico might be a judge, a city official or any authority for that matter...

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ElenaFM
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In testimony of which (has been stated) the meeting is brought to a close.


Explanation:
It's necesary to know the role of that "titular" to collocate the right translated term.

This is a legal translation which requires the use of specific terms and structures, both in English and Spanish, as shown above.

franliaci
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
By virtue of the above, the holder (of the presents?) agrees


Explanation:
to consider the proceedings in question closed...
Terry's right, there are many meanings you can assign "titular", but in case this refers to the person named in the document as its beneficiary, you could use the above or "the bearer".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
By virtue of the foregoing....


Explanation:
another possibility (comes from having a family of lawyers).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ver trad. de párrafo abajo


Explanation:
In light of the above [or by virtue of the foregoing], the owner [or whatever the term may be according to context] agrees to terminate this proceeding having read and accepted the contents thereof, and it is signed as evidence by the deponent and personnel of this office acting herein.

Regards, Sery


    own exp.
Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136