KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

ante sus oficios

English translation: in his/her notarial capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ante sus oficios notariales
English translation:in his/her notarial capacity
Entered by: trena

04:42 Dec 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: ante sus oficios
El Licenciado N. tramita ante sus oficios notariales diligencias voluntarias de adopción...
(Guatemalan adoption papers)
Robert Jackson
in his notarial capacity
Explanation:
"Lic. N., in his notarial capacity, processes paperwork for voluntary adoptions..."
Selected response from:

trena
Grading comment
Thank you, Trena! It looks so obvious in hindsight.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2before a notary public
Katherine Matles
3in his notarial capacitytrena


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
before a notary public


Explanation:
Just like in the folloing examples!


Public Records: Guidelines for the Notary Public - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Oaths and affirmations are pledges sworn to before a notary public attesting to the
truth of a given statement. The effect of an oath and an affirmation is the ...
www.state.ma.us/sec/pre/prenot/notgde.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Wyoming - Notaries Public - Definitions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the written testimony of a witness taken out of court under oath before a notary
public or other person duly authorized to take it, and which is intended to be ...
soswy.state.wy.us/notary/definiti.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares





Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Vorbeck
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Erik!

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in his notarial capacity


Explanation:
"Lic. N., in his notarial capacity, processes paperwork for voluntary adoptions..."

trena
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Thank you, Trena! It looks so obvious in hindsight.