KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

recuse a los de la contraria, asista a almonedas, transe este juicio

English translation: see explanation.


11:20 Dec 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: recuse a los de la contraria, asista a almonedas, transe este juicio
Mexican legalese, terms found on CARTA PODER
Francesca Samuel
United States
English translation:see explanation.
Explanation:
Davorka's request is good... separte questions could provide a bit more context.
That said...
it looks like these are formal requests, such as:
reject the opposing counsel (maybe an offer?)
attend the auction
settle this judgement or case).

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Could you please post each of your three questions separately?
Davorka Grgic
4 +1see explanation.
Rick Henry
4transe este juicio, could be "settle the case" or simply "to settle"Neil Forrest


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Could you please post each of your three questions separately?


Explanation:
Thank you.

D.

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498
Grading comment
this is the order in which the sentence appears in Spanish.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
14 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 21 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: this is the order in which the sentence appears in Spanish.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation.


Explanation:
Davorka's request is good... separte questions could provide a bit more context.
That said...
it looks like these are formal requests, such as:
reject the opposing counsel (maybe an offer?)
attend the auction
settle this judgement or case).

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena: Though I would use the word "recuse" (which is good English legalese) in place of the less formal "reject" to translate "recusar."
3 hrs

4549 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transe este juicio, could be "settle the case" or simply "to settle"


Explanation:
"Transar" is synonymous with "transigir" which is to "settle" a common word used in powers of attorney given in Mexico

Neil Forrest
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish