KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

mandatario general con representación con cláusula especial judicial

English translation: general agent with powers of representation in court per special clause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mandatario general con representación con cláusula especial judicial
English translation:general agent with powers of representation in court per special clause
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

04:57 Dec 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: mandatario general con representación con cláusula especial judicial
el Lic. N., Abogado y Notario, quien actúa en su calidad de mandatario...

(adoption proceedings) This all in bold in the text, i.e., treated as a single term. There must be some Eng. equivalent other than a literal trans.
Robert Jackson
general agent with powers of representation in court per special clause
Explanation:
mandatario judicial - representative in court
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2general agent with powers of representation in court per special clause
Marian Greenfield
4general (legal) representative specially empowered for court proceedings
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general agent with powers of representation in court per special clause


Explanation:
mandatario judicial - representative in court


    20 years of experience as a financial/legal translator and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Marian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general (legal) representative specially empowered for court proceedings


Explanation:
... or court appearances.

Although direct equivalents do exist in some cases, it is always risky to try to "make something fit" between circumstances pertaining to Napoleonic law or Roman law and an Anglo-Saxon system, and I have found it best to clearly explain what the meaning is. At least the San Francisco District Attorney's office, which includes among its staff lawyers originally from Mexico, has always found my approach worthy of praise ...


    exp.
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52