KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

estacamento minero

English translation: mining concession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estacamento minero
English translation:mining concession

06:51 Dec 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: estacamento minero
y la empresa vendió 10 estacamentos mineros y 15 pertenencias mineras a NN
Francisco Olivares P.
Chile
mining concession
Explanation:
that's it. In South America they use quite a similar word: estaca minera.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind help.

Franc
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mining concession
Robert INGLEDEW
4mining claimxxxJon Zuber


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mining concession


Explanation:
that's it. In South America they use quite a similar word: estaca minera.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind help.

Franc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Or mining licence.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Tania.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mining claim


Explanation:
Estaca = stake, estacamento = what has been staked = claim.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172