KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

contrato eventual

English translation: contingency contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrato eventual
English translation:contingency contract
Entered by: Nikki Graham

03:28 Dec 4, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / contracts of employment
Spanish term or phrase: contrato eventual
La mayoría de los contratos temporales son eventuales por circunstancias de la producción, aunque también existen los contratos por obra o servicio determinado, de interinidad and en prácticas

temporary will not do, as I need that for temporal. Also need a translation for interinidad, but will post that separately.
occasional for one of them? But which one?

Thanks
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
contingency contracts
Explanation:
this is my own "cosecha". Actually, it means temporary, but you seem to have a problem sorting out the number of temporary contract types in Spain. No other country has so much, so I doubt you'll find anything exact.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone, but as Cecilia so rightly put, they're all temporary contracts, and I needed to make some kind of distinction. Actually this gets lots of hits on Google, some with relevant context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3temporary (casual) contractIan Ferguson
4contingency contracts
Parrot
4temporary and casual employment contractxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
temporary (casual) contract


Explanation:
They are all types of temporary, or short-term contract, but this one is used when circumstances require extra workers to cover, for example, a temporary increase in production.


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
2 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
3 hrs

agree  mtpringle
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporary and casual employment contract


Explanation:
Hola, this is my offer upon my experience in NZ. You may check Peter Collin Business Spanish Dictionary for more info. Hope it helps :-)Paul

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contingency contracts


Explanation:
this is my own "cosecha". Actually, it means temporary, but you seem to have a problem sorting out the number of temporary contract types in Spain. No other country has so much, so I doubt you'll find anything exact.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone, but as Cecilia so rightly put, they're all temporary contracts, and I needed to make some kind of distinction. Actually this gets lots of hits on Google, some with relevant context.