KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sello al aceite

English translation: oil stamp


04:18 Dec 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Statement
Spanish term or phrase: sello al aceite
How can I translate "sello al aceite" in an statement? Could it be "oil seal"?

Thanks!
dany2303
English translation:oil stamp
Explanation:
Does it apply to your context?
Seal is not sello, stamp is the word for that.
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
Thanks Irene!!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1oil stamp
Irecu
5OiI retainer [ seal]....Ivan Sanchez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oil stamp


Explanation:
Does it apply to your context?
Seal is not sello, stamp is the word for that.


    experiencia
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
Thanks Irene!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
33 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OiI retainer [ seal]....


Explanation:
If it's an ending plug: 'seal', if it's a spinning one: 'retainer'.
If it's an statement regarding taxes etc., it should be 'stamps'.
More context might help.


    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168