KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

PROMOVER QUERELLA POR ESTAFA

English translation: To sue (file suit) on grounds of fraud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PROMOVER QUERELLA POR ESTAFA
English translation:To sue (file suit) on grounds of fraud
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

19:36 Dec 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: PROMOVER QUERELLA POR ESTAFA
Se bien el INGLÉS PENAL!!!
Esto sería "Files an Accusation for Fraud" ???
aurora
To sue (file suit) on grounds of fraud
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5To sue (file suit) on grounds of fraud
Monica Colangelo
4to press fraud charges
Patricia Lutteral
4file a complaint
Rick Henry


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To sue (file suit) on grounds of fraud


Explanation:
HTH


    Legal Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
Gracias,

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
file a complaint


Explanation:
in the legalese I've heard, it would be "to file a complaint for fraud".

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to press fraud charges


Explanation:
Otra opción. Sería mejor que la confirme algún nativo.

Learn what you will
need to do in order to press fraud charges, and possibly recover damages.
www.ky-in.bbb.org/alerts/Alert_June082001.html

Saludos,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505