KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

el delito previsto y reprimido por el artículo 887

English translation: crime provided for and controlled by article 887


19:39 Dec 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: el delito previsto y reprimido por el artículo 887
Mi duda es con "reprimido" únicamente,
aurora
English translation:crime provided for and controlled by article 887
Explanation:
Reprimir is to repress,, restrain, refrain, check, stop. In this case, control or moderate would do.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crime provided for and controlled by article 887Marcus Malabad
4crime provided for and controlled by article 887


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crime provided for and controlled by article 887


Explanation:
Reprimir is to repress,, restrain, refrain, check, stop. In this case, control or moderate would do.


Native speaker of:

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crime provided for and controlled by article 887


Explanation:
Reprimir is to repress,, restrain, refrain, check, stop. In this case, control or moderate would do.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458