KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

secretaría

English translation: Clerk's Office


19:45 Dec 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: secretaría
Hablamos del Juzgado No 877, Secretaría 74838....
Sería Clerk´s office? Alguien sabe cómo es el tema en USA?
aurora
English translation:Clerk's Office
Explanation:
En los tribunales de EUA se utiliza este término.

"Cook County Clerk's Office

More than five million people live in Cook County, making it the largest county in Illinois and the second largest in the nation. Along with serving as the chief election authority in suburban Cook County, the Clerk's Office provides a number of services to the public and other units of government."


www.cookctyclerk.com


Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Thank so much...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5secretariat
JOSEPH-RAMIRO MACIAS-PEREZ
4 +1Clerk's OfficeSery
4OfficeMarcus Malabad
4Office


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office


Explanation:
or secretariat or department


Native speaker of:

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office


Explanation:
or secretariat or department

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clerk's Office


Explanation:
En los tribunales de EUA se utiliza este término.

"Cook County Clerk's Office

More than five million people live in Cook County, making it the largest county in Illinois and the second largest in the nation. Along with serving as the chief election authority in suburban Cook County, the Clerk's Office provides a number of services to the public and other units of government."


www.cookctyclerk.com


Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Thank so much...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Williams: that's spot on
1 day 1 hr

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secretariat


Explanation:
secretaria = secretariat


    Reference: http://w3.systranlinks.com/systran/cgi
JOSEPH-RAMIRO MACIAS-PEREZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8