KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

actuaciones

English translation: proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actuaciones
English translation:proceedings
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

19:47 Dec 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: actuaciones
Algún colega es bueno y me cuenta si hay en inglés de USA una palabra tan "amplia" como ésta?
aurora
proceedings
Explanation:
But you'd need to check context.
HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3proceedings
Andrea Bullrich
4proceeding - judicial action - performance
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proceedings


Explanation:
But you'd need to check context.
HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo
1 min
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Rick Henry: but as you noted, depending on context, it could also mean "conduct"
2 hrs
  -> tks, Rick! :-)

agree  Patricia Lutteral
10 hrs
  -> I am not worthy... :-)))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proceeding - judicial action - performance


Explanation:
Louis Robb's Legal Terms Dictionary.
But I would definitely go with Andrea's choice: proceeding

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940