KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

pagaré a la vista sin protesto

English translation: sight promissory note without protest


19:52 Dec 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: pagaré a la vista sin protesto
El Juez ordenó la ejecución de un pagaré a la vista sin protesto
aurora
English translation:sight promissory note without protest
Explanation:
"b) Previous agreement between the societies To and B, To acquires actions of B, paying to the shareholders with a at sight promissory note. After the operation, the moneylender grants a credit to B inarder to B transfer it to society and it is responsible for the subscribed promissory note."


http://www.finanzas2000eu.com.co/finanzas2000eu/English/banc...


"116. Acceptance and payment without protest.- A drawee in case of need may accept and pay the bill of exchange without previous protest."

http://www.vakilno1.com/bareacts/negoinstruact/chapter11/s11...

Saludos, Sery


Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Gracias, aurora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4demand promissory note without protest
Nikki Graham
4sight promissory note without protestSery
4demand note (without?)Marcus Malabad
4demand note (without?)


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demand note (without?)


Explanation:
"Pagaré a la vista" means "demand note"


Native speaker of:

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demand note (without?)


Explanation:
"Pagaré a la vista" means "demand note"

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sight promissory note without protest


Explanation:
"b) Previous agreement between the societies To and B, To acquires actions of B, paying to the shareholders with a at sight promissory note. After the operation, the moneylender grants a credit to B inarder to B transfer it to society and it is responsible for the subscribed promissory note."


http://www.finanzas2000eu.com.co/finanzas2000eu/English/banc...


"116. Acceptance and payment without protest.- A drawee in case of need may accept and pay the bill of exchange without previous protest."

http://www.vakilno1.com/bareacts/negoinstruact/chapter11/s11...

Saludos, Sery




Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Gracias, aurora

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demand promissory note without protest


Explanation:
demand is another translation of a la vista which seems to be more common


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22demand+promissory+no...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22without+protest%22%2...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584