KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

CONSUMACION DEL ILICITO

English translation: consummation of the crime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CONSUMACION DEL ILICITO
English translation:consummation of the crime
Entered by: Rick Henry

19:55 Dec 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: CONSUMACION DEL ILICITO
Es el título de lo que después explicará en una causa penal.
aurora
consummation...
Explanation:
of the crime.

Consummation, rather than completion is more common in legal documents.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
=o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Commission of the crime
Monica Colangelo
5A crime is committed, not consummated
Monica Colangelo
4consummation...
Rick Henry


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Commission of the crime


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consummation...


Explanation:
of the crime.

Consummation, rather than completion is more common in legal documents.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
=o)

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A crime is committed, not consummated


Explanation:
To consummate: to bring to perfection or
completeness, be the crown of, put the finishing touch to.

To commit: to perpetrate (crime, blunder) - Commission of a crime


    Oxford Dictionary
    Your Introduction to Law (Coughlin) Defenses for commission of crimes
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014