KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

enriquecimiento ilicito

English translation: illicit enrichment


19:57 Dec 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: enriquecimiento ilicito
es self-explanatory,isn´t it?
aurora
English translation:illicit enrichment
Explanation:
The Interamerican Convention Against Corruption - World Policies
C.I.C.C. : Article IX : Illicit enrichment
Subject to its Constitution and the fundamental principles of its legal system, each State Party that has not yet done so shall take the necessary measures to establish under its laws as an offense a significant increase in the assets of a government official that he cannot reasonably explain in relation to his lawful earnings during the performance of his functions. Among those States Parties that have established illicit enrichment as an offense, such offense shall be considered an act of corruption for the purposes of this Convention.
Selected response from:

JOSEPH-RAMIRO MACIAS-PEREZ
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Aurora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Unlawful enrichment / Unjust enrichment
Monica Colangelo
5illicit enrichment
JOSEPH-RAMIRO MACIAS-PEREZ
4illegal enrichment [illicit enrichment]Sery
4ill-gotten gainsPaul Stevens
4unlawful (or illegal) gain
Rick Henry


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unlawful enrichment / Unjust enrichment


Explanation:
That´s it
La primera es más amplia

Unjust enrichment se aplica a una situación en la que alguien obtiene ganancias desproporcionadas a expensas de otra


    Legal Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: Unjust enrichment is, indeed, a specific term in English law: a cause of action under which money can sometimes be recovered. A bit of context would be helpful, though.
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unlawful (or illegal) gain


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ill-gotten gains


Explanation:
Perhaps somewhat more colloquial, so it depends on the context.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illegal enrichment [illicit enrichment]


Explanation:
ILLEGAL ENRICHMENT

"Well, I think this is a growth industry around the world. You know, the United States is spending $49 billion a year on illegal drugs; and so -- we don't have all the drug addicts in the world; but we've got too much money that we're spending on drugs. And what we're seeing is that in many cases the principle source of illegal enrichment for Nigerians, Dominicans, Colombians, Mexicans and, indeed, our own domestic criminal organizations, comes from the drug trade. "


www.pbs.org/wgbh/pages/frontline/shows/mexico/interviews/ mccaffrey.html



ILLICIT ENRICHMENT

"The U.S. and Illicit Enrichment--Some OAS countries have made illicit enrichment an offence under their domestic laws. The United States does not expect to establish illicit enrichment as a separate offence under U.S. law. One line of thought behind this position is that the notion may conflict with basic constitutional principals of U.S. law. In addition, a variety of U.S. laws and regulations, in their totality, reach the types of conduct by government officials that this provision seeks to address. For these reasons, the United States does not expect to make illicit enrichment, as described in the convention, a separate offence under U.S. law."

www.transparency.org/sourcebook/27.notes.html


Regards, Sery


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
illicit enrichment


Explanation:
The Interamerican Convention Against Corruption - World Policies
C.I.C.C. : Article IX : Illicit enrichment
Subject to its Constitution and the fundamental principles of its legal system, each State Party that has not yet done so shall take the necessary measures to establish under its laws as an offense a significant increase in the assets of a government official that he cannot reasonably explain in relation to his lawful earnings during the performance of his functions. Among those States Parties that have established illicit enrichment as an offense, such offense shall be considered an act of corruption for the purposes of this Convention.



    Reference: http://www.worldpolicies.com/english/cicc_illicit_enrichment...
JOSEPH-RAMIRO MACIAS-PEREZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Aurora