KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

en definitiva

English translation: in short


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en definitiva
English translation:in short
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

20:00 Dec 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: en definitiva
el banco y/o en definitiva quien resultara imputable....
aurora
in short
Explanation:
I think that, here, 'en definitiva' is used to cut a long story short. This is the expression I would use in English.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Definitively
Jorge Payan
4in short
Hazel Whiteley
4finallyMarcus Malabad
4finally


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finally


Explanation:
or "to sum up"


Native speaker of:

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finally


Explanation:
or "to sum up"

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Definitively


Explanation:
This is the proper adverb

Jorge Payan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Definetely (without 've').
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in short


Explanation:
I think that, here, 'en definitiva' is used to cut a long story short. This is the expression I would use in English.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
    Nat Sp
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548