KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

registro (de un edificio)

English translation: registration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:registro (de un edificio)
English translation:registration
Entered by: Terry Burgess

20:03 Dec 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: registro (de un edificio)
El juez determinó el registro de las oficinas....
aurora
registration
Explanation:
I would say: "the judge verified [or, corroborated] the building [or office] registration".

Suerte:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Hola Terry, cómo va la vida?
Saludos desde Buenos Aires!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2search
Patricia Lutteral
5registration
Terry Burgess
4registryMarcus Malabad
4registry


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registry


Explanation:
or register


Native speaker of:

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registry


Explanation:
or register

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registration


Explanation:
I would say: "the judge verified [or, corroborated] the building [or office] registration".

Suerte:-)
terry


    Cabanellas-Hoague + Oxford Superlex + experience
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Hola Terry, cómo va la vida?
Saludos desde Buenos Aires!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
search


Explanation:
Es un allanamiento, como en "search warrant" (Lo ordena el juez)

SEARCH WARRANT - An official order authorizing a search of someone's home or other location
http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/s117.htm

Saludos,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Curra: I agree but not as an allanamiento but rather merely as a search.
1 hr

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr