KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

PREVIO E INAUDITA PARTE

English translation: previously unheard party..."


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PREVIO E INAUDITA PARTE
English translation:previously unheard party..."
Entered by: Francis Icaza

20:05 Dec 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: PREVIO E INAUDITA PARTE
AL QUE ME CONTESTE ESTO LE PRENDO UNA VELITA !!!!
El contexto es:
Solicito que dichas diligencias tengan el carácter de PREVIO E INAUDITA PARTE....
aurora
I request (move) that these
Explanation:
First option:

That these proceedings be of preliminay and non-debated or un-opposed character.

It would seem that the asker (or promoter of the motion, if it is a motion) is requesting that the business at hand and to be completed or furthered by the body he/she is addressing, be conducted as preliminary actions for some purpose and that they not be delayed by unnecessary debate or opposition.

On the other hand, second option:

"I hereby request that these statements be received as made by a previously unheard party..."

Sometimes, "diligencias" can be interpreted to mean "statements" "actions" or "reports" but your text and context must support this rendition. In the event that it does so, the "previa e inaudita parte" is a person or persons previously not heard by the body to which this request/motion is being made.

These may help when you verify them against your text. Best I could do,

BoBL
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Parece que es la opción que va en mejor rumbo.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I request (move) that these
Francis Icaza
4tryMarcus Malabad
4try


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
try


Explanation:
"...said proceedings are preliminary and (the extraordinary part of...?)


Native speaker of:

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
try


Explanation:
"...said proceedings are preliminary and (the extraordinary part of...?)

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I request (move) that these


Explanation:
First option:

That these proceedings be of preliminay and non-debated or un-opposed character.

It would seem that the asker (or promoter of the motion, if it is a motion) is requesting that the business at hand and to be completed or furthered by the body he/she is addressing, be conducted as preliminary actions for some purpose and that they not be delayed by unnecessary debate or opposition.

On the other hand, second option:

"I hereby request that these statements be received as made by a previously unheard party..."

Sometimes, "diligencias" can be interpreted to mean "statements" "actions" or "reports" but your text and context must support this rendition. In the event that it does so, the "previa e inaudita parte" is a person or persons previously not heard by the body to which this request/motion is being made.

These may help when you verify them against your text. Best I could do,

BoBL

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Parece que es la opción que va en mejor rumbo.