KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

división defraudaciones y estafas de la Policía

English translation: [Police] Fraud Squad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:división defraudaciones y estafas de la Policía
English translation:[Police] Fraud Squad
Entered by: Terry Burgess

20:06 Dec 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: división defraudaciones y estafas de la Policía
El nombre del departamento.
aurora
[Police] Fraud Squad
Explanation:
defraudacion y estafa son la misma cosa en inglés. Sólo se usa "Fraud" y la división generalmente es "Squad".

Véase:
http://pub17.ezboard.com/fdiligizerimportantlinks.showMessag...

"Met Police Fraud Squad HYIP web Site"

Suerte:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Me encantó la palabra Squad, me encantó...
Mil gracias, Terry, tanto tiempo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[Police] Fraud Squad
Terry Burgess
4Fraud and Swindling Department of the Police
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[Police] Fraud Squad


Explanation:
defraudacion y estafa son la misma cosa en inglés. Sólo se usa "Fraud" y la división generalmente es "Squad".

Véase:
http://pub17.ezboard.com/fdiligizerimportantlinks.showMessag...

"Met Police Fraud Squad HYIP web Site"

Suerte:-)
terry


    Arriba
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Me encantó la palabra Squad, me encantó...
Mil gracias, Terry, tanto tiempo!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fraud and Swindling Department of the Police


Explanation:
To say the truth I believe that these two words are synonims, since both Defraudaciones and Estafas can be translated as Fraud.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940