KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

glosar

English translation: to attach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:glosar
English translation:to attach
Entered by: Gabriela Tenenbaum

20:11 Dec 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: glosar
A dicho escrito se glosó un anexo...
aurora
attach
Explanation:
Hi

I would say that "glosar" has been used here as "adosar", so this is the term I suggest.

Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
coincido, mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sum up/annotate (an enclosure or annex)
Terry Burgess
5attachGabriela Tenenbaum
4glossary
4 -1glossaryMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glossary


Explanation:
that's easy...


Native speaker of:

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
glossary


Explanation:
that's easy...

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rick Henry: glossary is glosario
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sum up/annotate (an enclosure or annex)


Explanation:
From the Oxford Superlex and Cabanellas-Hoague.



    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
47 mins

agree  Rick Henry: I like sup up
52 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
6 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attach


Explanation:
Hi

I would say that "glosar" has been used here as "adosar", so this is the term I suggest.

Saludos #:)


    http:/
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
coincido, mil gracias