KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

AUTO DE PROCESAMIENTO

English translation: indictment


20:15 Dec 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: AUTO DE PROCESAMIENTO
QUE SE DECRETE EL AUTO DE PROCESAMIENTO.
aurora
English translation:indictment
Explanation:
In criminal law, formal written accusation naming specific persons and crimes. Persons suspected of crime may be rendered liable to trial by indictment, by presentment, or by information. An indictment is issued by a grand jury when the jury’s investigation is initiated by the public prosecutor’s presentment of a bill of indictment. A presentment is an accusation issued by the grand jury on its own knowledge, without any bill of indictment having been previously drawn up by the prosecutor. An information is an accusation presented directly by the prosecutor without consideration by a grand jury. When an indictment or presentment is approved, the foreman of the grand jury marks it “true bill.” Indictments, presentments, and informations are similar to the plaintiff’s complaint in a civil action.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6indictmentMarcus Malabad
5indictment


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indictment


Explanation:
In criminal law, formal written accusation naming specific persons and crimes. Persons suspected of crime may be rendered liable to trial by indictment, by presentment, or by information. An indictment is issued by a grand jury when the jury’s investigation is initiated by the public prosecutor’s presentment of a bill of indictment. A presentment is an accusation issued by the grand jury on its own knowledge, without any bill of indictment having been previously drawn up by the prosecutor. An information is an accusation presented directly by the prosecutor without consideration by a grand jury. When an indictment or presentment is approved, the foreman of the grand jury marks it “true bill.” Indictments, presentments, and informations are similar to the plaintiff’s complaint in a civil action.


Native speaker of:

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
indictment


Explanation:
In criminal law, formal written accusation naming specific persons and crimes. Persons suspected of crime may be rendered liable to trial by indictment, by presentment, or by information. An indictment is issued by a grand jury when the jury’s investigation is initiated by the public prosecutor’s presentment of a bill of indictment. A presentment is an accusation issued by the grand jury on its own knowledge, without any bill of indictment having been previously drawn up by the prosecutor. An information is an accusation presented directly by the prosecutor without consideration by a grand jury. When an indictment or presentment is approved, the foreman of the grand jury marks it “true bill.” Indictments, presentments, and informations are similar to the plaintiff’s complaint in a civil action.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr

agree  Patricia Lutteral
9 hrs

agree  Davorka Grgic
9 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
10 hrs

agree  Sery
13 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
14 hrs