KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

fundamento del derecho de las obligaciones

English translation: legal precedent


08:26 Dec 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: fundamento del derecho de las obligaciones
fundamento del derecho de las obligaciones
chani
English translation:legal precedent
Explanation:
Jurisprudence or legal precedents are used to give support to any porceeding at court. For example, when a ruling is handed down by a judge, especially in Latin America and Spain, it is necessary for the court to cite relevant jurisprudence or the legal precedent, statute, section, chapter etc., in order to give support to the ruling and it's effects.

If this is the context,
"Supporting Statute for the Obligations" is one way of rendering your question

Also,
"Legal Foundation for the Obligations..."

As I said, some additional context is easy to provide and useful to be sure.

BoBL

F.
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fundamentals of the Law of Obligationstrena
4 +1legal precedent
Francis Icaza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal precedent


Explanation:
Jurisprudence or legal precedents are used to give support to any porceeding at court. For example, when a ruling is handed down by a judge, especially in Latin America and Spain, it is necessary for the court to cite relevant jurisprudence or the legal precedent, statute, section, chapter etc., in order to give support to the ruling and it's effects.

If this is the context,
"Supporting Statute for the Obligations" is one way of rendering your question

Also,
"Legal Foundation for the Obligations..."

As I said, some additional context is easy to provide and useful to be sure.

BoBL

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Carter
1 hr
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fundamentals of the Law of Obligations


Explanation:
Or "Foundations of..."

Possibly the title of a legal textbook? Obligations is one of the four major divisions of civil law in most non-Anglo countries, i.e. those following the Roman model. (Others are Persons, Property, and Successions.)

trena
PRO pts in pair: 26