KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

no presentado

English translation: "AB" (absent from exam)


08:31 Dec 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: no presentado
se refiere a la calificación escolar de un alumno cuando no se presenta a un exámen
chani
English translation:"AB" (absent from exam)
Explanation:
Hope it helps,
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"AB" (absent from exam)
Ariadna Castillo González
4deferral/deferred
Isabel Peralta
4did not take the examinationJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"AB" (absent from exam)


Explanation:
Hope it helps,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Carter
1 hr
  -> Thanks again, Lisa ;-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
did not take the examination


Explanation:
as in the reference below:

... with no credit awarded. An asterisk (*) will appear on your transcript if you did
not take the final examination of the course registered. Your transcript will ...
www.gakuji.keio.ac.jp/ic/exchange/exchangehp/academics/evlt... - 12k


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deferral/deferred


Explanation:
Another option. In Ireland, they call it like that when you don't sit an exam and take it later on.

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25