KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Empleadores monotributistas

English translation: Simplified Tax Return System (called Monotributo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Empleadores monotributistas
English translation:Simplified Tax Return System (called Monotributo)
Entered by: Cecilia Castro de Anderson

15:09 Dec 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Empleadores monotributistas
Empleados monotributistas...

"Los empleados monotributistas podrán acceder a los beneficios del Decreto ..."

Muchas Gracias!
adradas
Simplified Tax Return System (called Monotributo)
Explanation:
Dado que el Monotributo es el "regimen simplificado (de pago de impuestos)", como tantas veces han reiterado los queridos gobernantes argentinos,y dado que no existe semejante invento fuera de nuestra amada Argentina, me inclino por explicar lo que es: Simplified Tax Return System y opcionalmente, poner el nombre en bastardilla (aca no puedo) entre parentesis.

Esto se llama circunvalacion, no??
Selected response from:

Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Grading comment
Gracias, Ceci, gracias a todos también!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2see explanation
Paula Serrano
5 +1Simplified Tax Return System (called Monotributo)
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
4 +2Single taxpaying (or contributing) employers
Rick Henry
5Sorry... I forgot taxpayers
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
4employees who file simplified (Monotributo) tax returnsxxxJon Zuber
4employees paying simplified income taxChris Williams
4Employers/employees subject to the unified tax regimetrena
4Single tax-payers employersIvan Sanchez
4 -1single [or, unmarried] taypaying employees
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Single tax-payers employers


Explanation:
Monotributo: Se refiere a una forma simple de tributar al estado.


    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Single taxpaying (or contributing) employers


Explanation:
I think they're referring to taxes, but they could also be referring to contributions in general.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, it is for small businesses, with or without employees (see Paula's explanation below). I am one myself. You pay only one tax, and this includes Income Tax, VAT and in some cases the Provincial Sales Tax.
41 mins
  -> Thanks Robert.

agree  Terry Burgess: Yes..if it IS about "employers" and not "employees"---asker has used both..so I'm still in doubt.
55 mins
  -> Thanks Terry.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
No sé como se traduce, pero te copio esto para darle a los demás una idea de lo que es en Argentina, así pueden proponer alguna buena respuesta. Espero que te sirva,

Paula

III - RÉGIMEN SIMPLIFICADO PARA PEQUEÑOS CONTRIBUYENTES (MONOTRIBUTO)

Características
Se trata de un régimen aplicable a pequeños contribuyentes. Sustituye el pago del Impuesto a las Ganancias, al Valor Agregado y el Sistema Previsional. Se paga a través de una cuota fija mensual, conforme a la categoría en la que se encuadre el sujeto de acuerdo con sus ingresos, magnitudes físicas (energía eléctrica y superficie afectada a la actividad) y precio unitario de venta de los productos.






    Reference: http://www.afip.gov.ar/sistema/sistema.asp#1carasteristica
Paula Serrano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Buena idea
41 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Terry Burgess: Same comment as I made to Rick. Good work Paula and by the way, I commend you highly and sincerely on your English:-))Saludos:-))
1 hr
  -> thank you very much!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
single [or, unmarried] taypaying employees


Explanation:
Hi adradas:-))...long time:-)
Although your heading says "empleadores", your text says "empleados". I believe this refers to the tax regime (similar to the one in the U.S. where there are different tax regimes for single employees than for for married employees--who pay in a sort of joint regime with their spouses).

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Personal experience.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paula Serrano: it refers to the fact that you pay one fixed monthly tax according to your tax bracket, as opposed to paying income tax, VAT and Social Services separately and according to your earnings
21 mins
  -> No problem Paula:-))..it's just I was in doubt because asker used both "empleadores" and "empleados" . If you're right in this case, then Thx for teaching me something new:-)))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Employers/employees subject to the unified tax regime


Explanation:
This is a little wordier than the other options, but sounds more natural to my US-educated ear.

trena
PRO pts in pair: 26

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Simplified Tax Return System (called Monotributo)


Explanation:
Dado que el Monotributo es el "regimen simplificado (de pago de impuestos)", como tantas veces han reiterado los queridos gobernantes argentinos,y dado que no existe semejante invento fuera de nuestra amada Argentina, me inclino por explicar lo que es: Simplified Tax Return System y opcionalmente, poner el nombre en bastardilla (aca no puedo) entre parentesis.

Esto se llama circunvalacion, no??


    Native Argentinean (former Monotributo tax payer....)
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Gracias, Ceci, gracias a todos también!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: Totalmente de acuerdo.
1 hr
  -> GRACIAS!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employees who file simplified (Monotributo) tax returns


Explanation:
Ceci should get the points; I've just taken her info and put it into what would be a typical phrasing in the US.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employees paying simplified income tax


Explanation:
that's how we would say it here.
or we have our own simplified income tax called PAYE.
(pay as you earn)

Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorry... I forgot taxpayers


Explanation:
En la explicación de esta mañana me olvide de poner taxpayers al final de la explicación.
Yo no pondría empleados porque por lo general el Monotributo es para trabajadores autónomos (independientes) y si bien ultimamente se estila que los trabajadores facturen independientemente a la empresa, en EEUU employee se asocia estrictamente a relacion de dependencia y no a este pseudo invento argentino :)

Suerte!
Ceci :)


    same as before
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29