KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sentence

English translation: (see explanation)


17:40 Dec 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / marriage certificate
Spanish term or phrase: sentence
Can someone provide an elegant rendering for the following (esp. between **):
Satisfechos los requisitos legales, no existiendo impedimiento o **habiendo sido dispensado y expresada la voluntad de los comparecientes,** los declare...
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:(see explanation)
Explanation:
All legal requirements having been met, there being no legal impediment (or any such impediment having been waived), and the consent of the bride and groom having been been obtained...
Selected response from:

trena
Grading comment
Thank you, Trena, that should do it! I appreciate the other answers, too!

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SEE EXPLANATION (too long!)
Terry Burgess
4Yet, another rendition,
Maria
4oopstrena
4(see explanation)trena


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(see explanation)


Explanation:
All legal requirements having been met, there being no legal impediment (or any such impediment having been waived), and the consent of the bride and groom having been been obtained...

trena
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Thank you, Trena, that should do it! I appreciate the other answers, too!

Trudy

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oops


Explanation:
Obviously, one of the "been"s should be omitted from my earlier suggestion... :)

trena
PRO pts in pair: 26

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SEE EXPLANATION (too long!)


Explanation:
Hi Trudy:-)
"The legal requirements having been met, with the absence of any impediment, and **as the couple (or those before me) have agreed and expressed their will (or, desire) to join in matrimony, I hereby delare them.....[husband and wife]".

Here's my 2 cent's worth Trudy:-)))
terry


    Oxford Superlex + experience.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  trena: Just want to make sure it's clear that "o habiendo sido dispensado" refers to possible impediments, and should be accounted for in the translation.
6 mins
  -> Thx Trena but I hope I've covered that by using "in the absence of any..". Plus, I tried not to be too "literal".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yet, another rendition,


Explanation:
Considering that the legal requirements have been met, that no impediment exists, and that those before me have agreed and expressed their desire, I hereby declare them

Happy translating! Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920