KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

phrase

English translation: at the conclusion of the ceremony, X and Y set their hand to [the certificate/license/etc...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Se dio por terminado el acto y firman [X y Y y]
English translation:at the conclusion of the ceremony, X and Y set their hand to [the certificate/license/etc...)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:42 Dec 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: phrase
Se dio por terminado el acto y firman.....
(entered at the bottom of a marriage certificate)
I know what it means, but can't come up with something that sounds good :-)

TIA

Trudy
Trudy Peters
United States
at the conclusion of the ceremony, X and Y set their hand to [the certificate/license/etc...)
Explanation:
or, if it is the person officiating the marriage who is to sign, X signed (set his(her) hand to) the (license/certificate/etc.)

My own wedding certificate has really antiquated language:
X and Y did, then and there, to these presents, set their hands.

And A, in witness to the marriage, did set her hand (my mother was the "officiating officer" for my wedding!)
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Yes, this sounds good. Thank you!

P.S. Sorry I won't be able to come to Pittsburgh :-(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4at the conclusion of the ceremony, X and Y set their hand to [the certificate/license/etc...)
Yolanda Broad
4firman, signed byelenali
4the wedding ceremony is over. Sign by......elenali
4was formally closedJH Trads
4(see explanation)trena


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(see explanation)


Explanation:
Thus the proceeding was concluded and [the parties] sign...

The rest should have something to do with the parties' signatures indicating their agreement to the contents of the certificate. My proposed language is a little stiff, but such is the nature of these documents. (It sounds Mexican -- am I right?)

Suerte,
Trena

trena
PRO pts in pair: 26

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was formally closed


Explanation:
As in the reference below:

The Conference was formally closed by the Conference chairman who thanked the authors
for their contributions and the session chairmen for their work. The ...
www.wessex.ac.uk/conferences/1999/ut99/ - 13k

I hope it helps


    web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the wedding ceremony is over. Sign by......


Explanation:
firman = ellos firman = los novios, los testigos, etc. When the ceremony is over they ask for your signatures, so Trena is right when she says signatures, which means: sign by, the bride, the groom and the witnesses

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firman, signed by


Explanation:
for some reason I think signed by is the way one would have to use, because even though they are about to sign (hopefully) it will remain signed in the paper .Sorry for the earlier mistake, espero te sirva de todos modos.

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the conclusion of the ceremony, X and Y set their hand to [the certificate/license/etc...)


Explanation:
or, if it is the person officiating the marriage who is to sign, X signed (set his(her) hand to) the (license/certificate/etc.)

My own wedding certificate has really antiquated language:
X and Y did, then and there, to these presents, set their hands.

And A, in witness to the marriage, did set her hand (my mother was the "officiating officer" for my wedding!)


    My wedding certificate, December 31, 1971
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668
Grading comment
Yes, this sounds good. Thank you!

P.S. Sorry I won't be able to come to Pittsburgh :-(