KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

vacatio legis

English translation: vacatio legis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vacatio legis
English translation:vacatio legis
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

01:53 Dec 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: vacatio legis
law
Jacek Krankowski
timeframe before which an act/ law/ etc. takes effect / intervening period / vacatio legis
Explanation:

As you can see in the examples below, vacatio legis is usually not translated in English because it is a latin term...so I have provided the definition, but personally I wouldn't translate it.


El vicepresidente de la República, Isaías Rodríguez, defendió la 'vacatio legis'
(tardanza en la entrada en vigencia de un instrumento legal) solicitada

Unless another provision has been made in a particular law itself, a law becomes effective (binds) three months after its official publication date in the Acta. [10] The intervening period before the effective date is called the vacatio legis.





EUROskop - ÈR a EU
... 2000, however, certain period of vacatio legis is necessary), will complete the ... will
be specified, including the definition of appropriate liabilities of ...
www.euroskop.cz/euroskop/site/cr/vyjedn/AI/en/1-1.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

The Warsaw Voice - Business
... an almost two-year vacatio legis (period), which gave companies ... introduce a precise
definition of the permitted ... is available in English on the Ministry ...
www.warsawvoice.pl/v638/Business03.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] POLAND’S POSITION PAPER
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - View as HTML
... SYNTHESIS. As a definition of the time-frame for the ... of 1999 with a 12-month vacatio
legis. ... in the North Sea and English Channel with the provisions of the ...
www.pol-mission-eu.be/docs/negociation/09_Transport_Policy_... - Similar pages

[PDF] Docs.angielski dupl.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... POLICY SYNTHESIS As a definition of the time­frame for ... with a 12­month vacatio legis
. 3.3. Free movement of ... the North Sea and English Channel with the ...
www.ukie.gov.pl/cona/snen/09en.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Katherine, the answers I got from various languages confirm that basically there is no Latin-like shortcut in English. I appreciate then, but I am also puzzled by, your English references that do contain "vacatio legis"...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2timeframe before which an act/ law/ etc. takes effect / intervening period / vacatio legis
Katherine Matles
5vacatio legis
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
timeframe before which an act/ law/ etc. takes effect / intervening period / vacatio legis


Explanation:

As you can see in the examples below, vacatio legis is usually not translated in English because it is a latin term...so I have provided the definition, but personally I wouldn't translate it.


El vicepresidente de la República, Isaías Rodríguez, defendió la 'vacatio legis'
(tardanza en la entrada en vigencia de un instrumento legal) solicitada

Unless another provision has been made in a particular law itself, a law becomes effective (binds) three months after its official publication date in the Acta. [10] The intervening period before the effective date is called the vacatio legis.





EUROskop - ÈR a EU
... 2000, however, certain period of vacatio legis is necessary), will complete the ... will
be specified, including the definition of appropriate liabilities of ...
www.euroskop.cz/euroskop/site/cr/vyjedn/AI/en/1-1.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

The Warsaw Voice - Business
... an almost two-year vacatio legis (period), which gave companies ... introduce a precise
definition of the permitted ... is available in English on the Ministry ...
www.warsawvoice.pl/v638/Business03.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] POLAND’S POSITION PAPER
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - View as HTML
... SYNTHESIS. As a definition of the time-frame for the ... of 1999 with a 12-month vacatio
legis. ... in the North Sea and English Channel with the provisions of the ...
www.pol-mission-eu.be/docs/negociation/09_Transport_Policy_... - Similar pages

[PDF] Docs.angielski dupl.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... POLICY SYNTHESIS As a definition of the time­frame for ... with a 12­month vacatio legis
. 3.3. Free movement of ... the North Sea and English Channel with the ...
www.ukie.gov.pl/cona/snen/09en.pdf - Similar pages



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Katherine, the answers I got from various languages confirm that basically there is no Latin-like shortcut in English. I appreciate then, but I am also puzzled by, your English references that do contain "vacatio legis"...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Sorry, Katherine, I didn't see you! :-)
4 mins

agree  Egmont
21 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vacatio legis


Explanation:
Hi!

It is the period before a law that has been enacted comes into force. All Spanish sites I found keep the Latin phrase.

From the first site:

"Normas en Vacatio Legis
En este apartado se incorporan todas aquellas normas que, habiendo sido publicadas, no han entrado todavía en vigor. Se incluyen, además, los textos finales de las normas que, teniendo aprobada y publicada alguna modificación, ésta se encuentra pendiente de vigencia."


The second site provides an example from Venezuela:

"El vicepresidente de la República, Isaías Rodríguez, defendió la 'vacatio legis' (tardanza en la entrada en vigencia de un instrumento legal) solicitada por el Ejecutivo para el proyecto de Ley de Seguridad Social, señalando que 'de cualquier manera, aunque el proyecto se aprobara, iba a producirse un año de plazo para la entrada en vigencia de la ley'. "


HTH
Andrea



    Reference: http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Vacatio/
    Reference: http://www.eluniversal.com/2000/12/20/20202EE.shtml
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435