KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Director Primero

English translation: Senior Director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Director Primero
English translation:Senior Director
Entered by: lcmolinari

07:36 Dec 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / corporation
Spanish term or phrase: Director Primero
Necesito saber si lo traducirían como first director or director the first.-
Vendría a tener el cargo más alto entre los directores
Karina
Senior Director
Explanation:
This is what you would say in English, not First Director.
Selected response from:

lcmolinari
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Senior Manager - Senior Director - General Manager
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1Senior Director
lcmolinari
4 +1Managing directorChris Williams
5top director
Nikki Graham
4y si fuera Presidente del Directorio
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Senior Director


Explanation:
This is what you would say in English, not First Director.


    native Eng. speaker
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blancav
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Senior Manager - Senior Director - General Manager


Explanation:
It is not customary to say First Director. Director the First is not used. Hope this helps.
Director Principal is Senior Manager or Senior Director. General Manager or Director would be more or less the same.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petu14: very useful comments
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  maria_g
3 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
21 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Egmont
34 mins
  -> Gracias.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y si fuera Presidente del Directorio


Explanation:
entonces sería Chairman of the Board of Directors, o simplemente Chairman of the Board.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Managing director


Explanation:
The structure is:
Chairman
Managing Director
Board of directors
executives

Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Carter
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
top director


Explanation:
given that there could be several senior directors.
However, director pimero is a bit strange in Spanish, isn't it? You haven't given the sentence, but could it be the director first did this and then that?
The references I've found for director primero refer to the first conductor (of an orchestra)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=30&btnG=B%FAsqueda+en...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584