KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

inscripcion marginal

English translation: marginal note/annotation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inscripcion marginal
English translation:marginal note/annotation
Entered by: Patricia Lutteral

12:26 Dec 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: inscripcion marginal
it's a note that has to be written in the birth certificate of any adoptee in order to know his/her personal background.

It's not translated as "marginal register"
david241
Spain
marginal annotation
Explanation:
I found these examples:

Rule 12. Effect of approving the petition for change of name. – When the petition for a change of first name is approved by the C/MCR or CG or D/CR and such decision has not been impugned by the CRG, the change shall be reflected in the birth certificate by way of marginal annotation.
http://www.census.gov.ph/data/civilreg/irr_ra9048.html

In the majority of Contracting States, the entry will be made by means
of a marginal annotation concerning the legitimation on the record of birth ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/ciec-sg/Conventions/Conv12Angl.pdf

However, I'd be happier with confirmation by a native :-)

Regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3marginal annotation
Patricia Lutteral
5 +1marginal note
Patricia Lutteral
5 +1apostille (marginal note)
Nikki Graham
5 +1apostille / marginal note (again!)
Nikki Graham
5apostille
Nikki Graham
4Marginal note
Gillian Hargreaves
4marginal entry
Maria


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marginal entry


Explanation:
or "additional entry"

Happy translating! ;o) Maria


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marginal annotation


Explanation:
I found these examples:

Rule 12. Effect of approving the petition for change of name. – When the petition for a change of first name is approved by the C/MCR or CG or D/CR and such decision has not been impugned by the CRG, the change shall be reflected in the birth certificate by way of marginal annotation.
http://www.census.gov.ph/data/civilreg/irr_ra9048.html

In the majority of Contracting States, the entry will be made by means
of a marginal annotation concerning the legitimation on the record of birth ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/ciec-sg/Conventions/Conv12Angl.pdf

However, I'd be happier with confirmation by a native :-)

Regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: Having looked at the site, it looks good to me.
6 mins
  -> Tks!

agree  Sery
33 mins

agree  Myrtha
1 hr

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I agree with this answer.
1 hr

disagree  Nikki Graham: I'm not sure about apostille either (still checking), but this only gets 2 hits, both translations. Sorry to disagree!
1 hr
  -> Sure, that's why I wanted a native's opinion. I'll go on checking :-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apostille (marginal note)


Explanation:
apostille means a marginal note, an annotation (New Shorter Oxford).
I got more hits for aspostille with birth certificate than marginal note/annotation


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22marginal+note%22%2Bbirth+c...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22marginal+note%22%2Bbirth+c...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petu14: totalmente de acuerdo, en un curso que hice este año sobre lengua jurídica en inglés la partida de nacimiento tenia un ajdunto llamado "apostille"
2 mins
  -> muchas gracias

neutral  Patricia Lutteral: Yep, that's the meaning, but I think that "apostille" is used to refer to an attachment, not to a note on the certificate itself. Not sure, though :-)
1 hr
  -> That's the problem, neithr am I. Both come up with birth certificate.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apostille


Explanation:
sorry, just relaised I didn't add the refs for apostille.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22birth+certificate%22...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apostille / marginal note (again!)


Explanation:
Sorry, trying to work this out.
An apostille (I've seen them before) is a stamp (rectangular) on the document containing the info in ref 1:

LEGAL REQUIREMENTS
Below are listed the required documents needed to get married in Mexico. You will also need four witnesses (two witnesses each)
Requirements for the Bride and Groom:

Passport and copy of your certified Birth Certificate
Please Note: if you do not have a passport, your Birth Certificate will need an Apostille (click here for a picture of an apostille) by the Secretary of State from which the certificate was registered which will need to be translated into Spanish by a professional translator (we can have it translated here for you). Click here for a list of Countries who work with the "Apostille"

http://www.cozumelweddingplanner.com/planner/legal.htm

How can I obtain an apostille for my D.C. Birth Certificate?
To obtain an apostille (state seal of authentication) for a D.C. birth certificate, you must request a live signature be affixed on your D.C. birth certificate when purchased from the Vital Records Division.
http://www.dchealth.com/schs/faq.htm

How do I obtain an apostille for a birth certificate?

An apostille is a specific authenticating certificate that is required by certain countries. In Wisconsin, an apostille is issued by the Office of the Wisconsin Secretary of State. Information on how to obtain an apostille is available on the web site of the Office of the Secretary of State at http://badger.state.wi.us/agencies/sos/authen.htm or by calling (608) 266-5503.
http://www.dhfs.state.wi.us/vitalrecords/birth.htm#Birth apo...

marginal note is a note in the margin, and can be on various matters:

The Chancery Office can also authorize an emendation to the baptismal register of an adopted child who has already been baptized. The original birth certificate, baptismal certificate, and the final court order for the adoption must be submitted to the Chancery, which will authorize the parish in which the child was baptized to make a marginal note that the child had been adopted and has received a new surname. The Chancery keeps records of all such changes.
http://www.ny-archdiocese.org/pastoral/faq.html

Correction of errors in birth and death entries
7. Where an error requires to be corrected in an entry in a register of births or deaths kept in Wales, the marginal note specified by regulation 54(1)(e), 55(3), 56(2), 57(3) or (4), 58(2)(b) or 59(2) or (3)(b) (as the case may be) of the principal Regulations shall be entered in English if the error occurs in particulars entered in English and in Welsh if the error occurs in particulars entered in Welsh.

I've also seen this used in connection with sex changes

To sum up, I don't know whether you mean a Hague Convention stamp or just a note in the margin


    Reference: http://www.cozumelweddingplanner.com/planner/apostilphoto.ht...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: Well, we did a good job, didn't we? Funny we found the same references. Best regards, :-)))
47 mins
  -> Igualmente ¡Que te vaya bien!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marginal note


Explanation:
I think I finally found some useful references:

The original birth certificate, baptismal certificate, and the final court order for the adoption must be submitted to the Chancery, which will authorize the parish in which the child was baptized to make a marginal note that the child had been adopted and has received a new surname
http://www.ny-archdiocese.org/pastoral/faq.html

Section 29(3) of BDA 1953 and Regulation 58 of the Registration of Births and Deaths Regulations 1987 (RBDR 1987) allow a superintendent registrar or registrar to amend an error of fact or substance in a birth entry by way of a marginal note
http://www.parliament.ombudsman.org.uk/pca/document/hc892/c6...

Dispensations are usually entered into the record as a marginal note, and the original dispensation document may be kept at the diocese
http://www.ancestry.com/library/view/ancmag/4112.asp

As regards "apostille", it is used in a very specific sense (although its meaning is indeed marginal note):

Apostille
Is a method of certifying a document for use in another country pursuant to the 1961 Hague Convention. With this certification by apostille, a document is entitled to recognition in the country of intended use, and no certification or legalization by the embassy or consulate of the foreign country where the document is to be used is required. With our international package, we include an apostilled copy of the certificate of incorporation for use in your desired country
http://www.bizfilings.com/learning/glossary.htm

An "Apostille" is an official state-issued stamp or attachment to any public or private document that makes the document legal for use in any country that has signed the Hague Convention on Documents
http://www.cibt.com/TravelDocumentsManual/TDM_GlossaryOfTerm...

Apostille
A special form attached to a public document (e.g. Certificate of Good Standing) issued in accordance with the standards of the Le Hague Convention of 1961
http://www.unitrustcapital.com/glossary.html##3

Apostille
A simplified certification of public (including notarized) documents used in countries that participate in a Hague Convention. This simplified form contains numbered fields (which allow the data to be understood by all participating countries regardless of the official language of the issuing country). The completed apostille form certifies the authenticity of the document's signature, the capacity in which the person signing the document has acted, and identifies the seal/stamp which the document bears. Documents needed for intercountry adoptions require the attachment of an apostille (rather than authentication forms) if the foreign country participates in the convention
http://adoption.about.com/library/blgloss_a.htm

Hope this helps, regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: We've really worked on this one!!! I came to the same conclusion. Depends on the context!
17 mins
  -> Now we have to team up for real work!! :-))

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marginal note


Explanation:
Sometimes a comment needs to be made on a certificate, or information added at a later stage

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359