KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

vgr., STS 3 marzo etc

English translation: explicación


14:15 Dec 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / sports contract
Spanish term or phrase: vgr., STS 3 marzo etc
II. Que el propio Tribunal Supremo de España >>>(vgr., STS 3 de marzo de 1997)
ailish
English translation:explicación
Explanation:
vgr = Verbigracia; it's the same as e.g.
STS is Supreme Court Resolution.

Here's a list of abbreviations:

STS Sentencia Tribunal Supremo
http://www.colex-data.es/mancolex/listacol.htm

Regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1explicación
Patricia Lutteral
4please read below.
Robert INGLEDEW
4AUTHOR OF QUESTIONxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AUTHOR OF QUESTION


Explanation:
I am not permitted to log in to ask PRO questions but managed to sneak in a comment this way!

The Just to clarify teh above Q-

what is the significance of VGR and STS in reference to a law in Spain. i have never seen it before, but see it exists in Google, but am unable to deduce the significance.

thanks to all in advance

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Graham: sorry about your computer problems. Hope they get sorted out soon!
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please read below.


Explanation:
vgr. is the abbreviation of verbigracia (for example, or for instance).
I am not sure what STS means, but ST could stand for Supremo Tribunal (Supreme Court). I believe they are making reference to a previous case decided by the Supreme Court, whose decision should be followed in this case.
Hope it helps

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explicación


Explanation:
vgr = Verbigracia; it's the same as e.g.
STS is Supreme Court Resolution.

Here's a list of abbreviations:

STS Sentencia Tribunal Supremo
http://www.colex-data.es/mancolex/listacol.htm

Regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: Totally!
58 mins
  -> Hi, there! No conflicts with this one :-))