KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

traspaso considerados

English translation: transfer - considered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:traspaso considerados
English translation:transfer - considered
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

14:19 Dec 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / sports contract
Spanish term or phrase: traspaso considerados
II. Que el propio Tribunal Supremo de España >>>(vgr., STS 3 de marzo de 1997)
ailish
transfer - considered
Explanation:
Transfer: this is the normal word for traspaso in a sports context

en sí considerados: I would translate that phrase as 'considered in their own right'. I think the idea is that the sportsman´s person and work aren´t considered in their own right as one of the criteria but only (if at all) as part of his services.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transfer - considered
Hazel Whiteley
4transfer - considered as such
Nikki Graham
4explanation
Patricia Lutteral


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transfer - considered


Explanation:
Transfer: this is the normal word for traspaso in a sports context

en sí considerados: I would translate that phrase as 'considered in their own right'. I think the idea is that the sportsman´s person and work aren´t considered in their own right as one of the criteria but only (if at all) as part of his services.


    Nat Sp - English and Spanish
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, the transfer from one club to another, quite common for footbal (soccer) players.
10 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation


Explanation:
"se refiere a los servicios de un deportista y no a su persona o el trabajo en sí considerados" means "not independently considered, but as a whole", that is, the object of the transaction is the sport activity performed by that particular person, not the activity or the person "considerados en sí", that is, independently from each other.

HTH

Regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer - considered as such


Explanation:
I agree with transfer.
Considered as such is just another idea for en sí considerados

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584