KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

escritura de COMPRAVENTA

English translation: deed of sale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escritura de COMPRAVENTA
English translation:deed of sale
Entered by: paski

16:14 Dec 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: escritura de COMPRAVENTA
CONTRACT
paski
deed of sale
Explanation:
Diccionario de términos jurídicos Inglés-Español, Español-Inglés. (Alcaraz & Hughes)
Selected response from:

César Cornejo Fuster
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Deed of sale; bought contractGary Haldeman
5Deed of sale; bought contract
5deed of sale
César Cornejo Fuster
5Title deed / Bill of sale
Monica Colangelo
4purchase deed(s) / title deed(s)
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Title deed / Bill of sale


Explanation:
none


    Legal Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purchase deed(s) / title deed(s)


Explanation:
I believe this is the equivalent of what in Spanish is generally referred to as la escritura de una casa.

Creo que purchase deed se refiere mas al contrato, y title deed al documento que se usa mas tarde para probar que la casa le pertenece a uno.


    Nat Eng and Span sp
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deed of sale


Explanation:
Diccionario de términos jurídicos Inglés-Español, Español-Inglés. (Alcaraz & Hughes)


    referred above
César Cornejo Fuster
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deed of sale; bought contract


Explanation:
Legal document: deed of sale.

However, if in reference to the market, the term "bought contract" is (see Routledge) uses.



Native speaker of:

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deed of sale; bought contract


Explanation:
Legal document: deed of sale.

However, if in reference to the market, the term "bought contract" is (see Routledge) uses.


Gary Haldeman
United States