KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

homologación de sentencia

English translation: ratification of judgment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:homologación de sentencia
English translation:ratification of judgment
Entered by: Susana Cahill

18:54 Dec 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: homologación de sentencia
contratos internacionales
Susana Cahill
United States
ratification (or official recognition) of judgment
Explanation:
as per Thomas West, III, is another option.

Happy translating! ;o) Maria
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
gracias a todos. En este contexto considero que la opción de Maria es la más indicada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5approval of judgmentgabyattol
4ratification (or official recognition) of judgment
Maria
4sentence cinfirmation
blancav
4sentence approvalILA
4verdict approval / homologation
Robert INGLEDEW
4homologation of judgementAntonio Costa
4judicial decision approval
Egmont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judicial decision approval


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verdict approval / homologation


Explanation:
another option

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
homologation of judgement


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence approval


Explanation:
personal experience

ILA
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence cinfirmation


Explanation:
none


    Robb's Dict of legal terms
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
approval of judgment


Explanation:
work experience

gabyattol
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ratification (or official recognition) of judgment


Explanation:
as per Thomas West, III, is another option.

Happy translating! ;o) Maria

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
gracias a todos. En este contexto considero que la opción de Maria es la más indicada.