KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

en esa misma línea

English translation: along that same line (of reasoning)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en esa misma línea
English translation:along that same line (of reasoning)
Entered by: Parrot

20:06 Dec 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: en esa misma línea
Así comienza la oración:

En esa misma línea, cuando el Reglamento contempla el mecanismo que deberá seguirse....
aurorah
along that same line (of reasoning)
Explanation:
Esto vendrá de una frase anterior, sin duda.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
I like it. Gracias, aurora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2along the same lines...Joseph Royal
5 +1Likewise...
Monica Colangelo
5In the same way,...
GoodWords
4 +1Along these lines, ...
Maria Karra
5along those lines
Hazel Whiteley
4Following the same line of thought...
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4along that same line (of reasoning)
Parrot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
along those lines


Explanation:
none


    experience
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Along these lines, ...


Explanation:
Along these lines, ...

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 649

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
8 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
along the same lines...


Explanation:
otra manera de decirlo

Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
46 mins

agree  Katherine Matles
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Likewise...


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
48 mins
  -> Gracias, m.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
along that same line (of reasoning)


Explanation:
Esto vendrá de una frase anterior, sin duda.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
I like it. Gracias, aurora

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In the same way,...


Explanation:
o:

In a similar way,...

It's hard to suggest the best phrase without more context to know what came just before, and what the style of language is. Spanish tends to use this kind of linking phrase more than English, and there are times when the way to make the English text more natural-sounding is even to leave it out altogether.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Following the same line of thought...


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44