KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

R. U. N.

English translation: National Identification Number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:R.U.N.
English translation:National Identification Number
Entered by: Robert Jackson

16:50 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: R. U. N.
Chilean birth certificate.
There are several lines:
Circunscripción:
Nr. circunscripción:
Nombre inscrito:
R.U.N.:
Fecha nacimiento:
(etc.)
Robert Jackson
Chilean I.D.
Explanation:
RUN = Rol Único Nacional (RUN);.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Chilean I.D.
Marian Greenfield
4rol único nacional
Rick Henry


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chilean I.D.


Explanation:
RUN = Rol Único Nacional (RUN);.


    home.online.no/~embchile/consulado/direcc_gral.htm
    Reference: http://www.consulaatchili.nl/espanol/servicio/e23.htm
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: yes... you got there first :-)
5 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
38 mins

agree  xxxHenri
38 mins

agree  Egmont
42 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rol único nacional


Explanation:
a unique national identity number.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375