KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Procurar/tomar conocimiento del expediente judicial

English translation: Obtain/Take cognizance of the legal records [or files]


21:36 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Procurar/tomar conocimiento del expediente judicial
It's about the different stages in a legal proceeding. "Procurar" in the sense of reading the file's information. Is there any technical term for that?

Thank you!
adradas
English translation:Obtain/Take cognizance of the legal records [or files]
Explanation:
Regards, Sery


own exp.
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Thank you again!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Obtain/Take cognizance of the legal records [or files]Sery
4procure / solicit. Notify
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Obtain/Take cognizance of the legal records [or files]


Explanation:
Regards, Sery


own exp.

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Thank you again!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo
210 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procure / solicit. Notify


Explanation:
that's it, but I am not sure if those are the terms used by Lawyers.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940